DIGITAL PROGRAM

APRIL 30 – MAY 2, 2021

MARTHA GRAHAM STUDIO THEATER

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Janet Eilber

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
LaRue Allen

THE COMPANY
Lloyd Knight   Xin Ying
Lloyd Mayor   Natasha M. Diamond-Walker   Lorenzo Pagano
Charlotte Landreau   Anne O’Donnell   Leslie Andrea Williams
Anne Souder   Laurel Dalley Smith   So Young An
Marzia Memoli   Jacob Larsen   Alessio Crognale

SENIOR ARTISTIC ASSOCIATE
Denise Vale

REHEARSAL DIRECTOR
Ben Schultz

The Artists employed in this production are members of the American Guild of Musical Artists AFL-CIO.

Copyright to all Martha Graham dances presented held by the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc. All rights reserved.

THE EVE PROJECT
Friday, April 30 at 6:00pm

DEEP SONG
Choreography by Martha Graham
Leslie Andrea Williams

IMMEDIATE TRAGEDY
Choreography by Martha Graham reimagined by Janet Eilber
Anne Souder

SATYRIC FESTIVAL SONG with MARY HEILMANN
Choreography by Martha Graham
Xin Ying
World Premiere Film

SPECTRE-1914
Choreography by Martha Graham
Natasha M. Diamond-Walker

TREADING
Choreography by Elisa Monte
Lloyd Knight   Charlotte Landreau

PAST/PRESENT
Saturday, May 1 at 5:00pm

COMMUNION
Choreography by Sir Robert Cohan
Laurel Dalley Smith   Lloyd Mayor

LAMENTATION VARIATIONS
Choreography by Kyle Abraham, Richard Move, and Nicolas Paul
Lloyd Knight   Lloyd Mayor
So Young An
Anne O’Donnell   Anne Souder   Leslie Andrea Williams

LORENZO
from Afternoon Conversations with Dancers
Choreography by Sir Robert Cohan
Lorenzo Pagano

LLOYD with RASHID JOHNSON
from Afternoon Conversations with Dancers
Choreography by Sir Robert Cohan
Lloyd Knight
World Premiere Film

CONVERSATION OF LOVERS
Choreography by Martha Graham
Lloyd Knight   Xin Ying

OTHER SPACES
Sunday, May 2 at 3:00pm

THE AUDITIONS (excerpt)
Choreography by Troy Schumacher
Marzia Memoli   Lorenzo Pagano

SARABAND with LUCHITA HURTADO
Choreography by Martha Graham
Lloyd Knight   Xin Ying
World Premiere Film

MY RIVER RUNS TO THEE
Choreography by Martha Graham
Anne O’Donnell

MOON
Choreography by Martha Graham
So Young An   Jacob Larsen

IMMEDIATE TRAGEDY with RITA ACKERMANN
Choreography by Martha Graham
Xin Ying
World Premiere Film

TREADING
Choreography by Elisa Monte
Lloyd Knight   Charlotte Landreau

DANCERS’ PRE-SHOW PREP
Saturday, May 1, 2021 at 1:30pm and Sunday, May 2 at 11:30am

Graham Technique Warm-up taught by Denise Vale (May 1) and Ben Schultz (May 2)
Piano Accompaniment by Stahv Danker

Rehearsal of the Floor Work section from Ritual to the Sun

So Young An   Laurel Dalley Smith   Natasha M. Diamond-Walker
Lloyd Knight   Charlotte Landreau   Jacob Larsen   Lloyd Mayor
Marzia Memoli   Anne O’Donnell   Lorenzo Pagano
Anne Souder   Leslie Andrea Williams   Xin Ying

CLOSING NIGHT COCKTAILS
Sunday, May 2, 2021 at 4:30pm

A conversation and some digital surprises
with Janet Eilber and…
So Young An   Laurel Dalley Smith   Natasha M. Diamond-Walker
Lloyd Knight   Charlotte Landreau.  Jacob Larsen   Lloyd Mayor
Marzia Memoli   Anne O’Donnell   Lorenzo Pagano   Ben Schultz
Anne Souder   Leslie Andrea Williams   Xin Ying

GUEST CHOREOGRAPHERS

Kyle Abraham

Sir Robert Cohan

Elisa Monte

Richard Move

Nicolas Paul

Troy Schumacher

HAUSER & WIRTH ARTISTS

Rita Ackermann

Mary Heilmann

Luchita Hurtado

Rashid Johnson

GRAHAM ARTISTS

Martha Graham

Janet Eilber, Artistic Director

Denise Vale, Senior Artistic Associate

DANCERS

DIGITAL SEASON SPONSOR

Jody and John Arnhold | Arnhold Foundation

WITH MAJOR SUPPORT FROM

The Sackler Group

AND ADDITIONAL SUPPORT FROM

The Hayes Foundation

GRAHAMFEST95 INSTITUTIONS

Michael Becker and Tee Scatuorchio
Dr. Paula Botstein and Bob Usadi
The Fan Fox & Leslie R. Samuels Foundation
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Howard Gilman Foundation
Jerome Robbins Foundation
Christopher Jones and Deborah McAlister
Mertz Gilmore Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
New England Foundation for the Arts
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
The New York Community Trust
New York State Council on the Arts
NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund
The O’Donnell-Green Music and Dance Foundation
Eng Kian Ooi and Marius Meland
Randall and Mary Hack Foundation
The Shubert Foundation

DIGITAL SEASON PRODUCERS

LaRue and Archibald Allen
Anonymous
The Dance Enthusiast

Janet Eilber and John Warren
Sarah Fels
Sandra Hampson
Peggy Lyman Hayes
Atle Hedløy
Javier Morgado
Maddie Mosholder
Raymond D Terrill Charitable Fund
Denise Vale
Nadia Wellisz
Kathleen Zaracki

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Kenneth Bloom, Chairman
Judith G. Schlosser, Chairman Emerita
Inger K. Witter, President
Lorraine Oler, Secretary
LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Amy Blumenthal
Barbara Cohen
Matthew Dapolito
Inga M. Golay
Christine Jowers
Con Way Ling
Jayne Millard
Javier Morgado
Nichole Perkins
Stephen M. Rooks
Lori Sackler

CONTRIBUTORS

CHAMPIONS $100,000+

The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation
Anonymous (Ken)
Beau Gage
Howard Gilman Foundation
National Endowment for the Arts
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts
NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund

VISIONARY $50,000+

Jody and John Arnhold/Arnhold Foundation
Barbara and Rodgin Cohen
The New York Community Trust
Judith and Herbert Schlosser
The Shubert Foundation
Leigh Weaver
Inger K. Witter

ANGEL $25,000+

AT&T
Kathleen and Jeffrey Baum
Michael Becker and Tee Scatuorchio
The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation
JetBlue
Javier Morgado
The O’Donnell Green Music & Dance Foundation
Eng Kian Ooi and Marius Meland
Lorraine and John Oler

BENEFACTOR $10,000+

Alice Lewisohn Crowley and Irene Lewisohn Trusts
LaRue and Archibald Allen
Amy and Philip Blumenthal
BNP Paribas
Dr. Paula Botstein and Bob Usadi
Barbara Caputo
CitiBank
Matthew and Jenna Dapolito
Eileen Fisher
Martin Ellington
Merrie S. Frankel
Inga and Frank Golay
Sandra Harris
The Hayes Foundation
Peggy Lyman Hayes
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Jerome Robbins Foundation
Christine Jowers and Robert Friedman
Emil Kang
Barbara Kirk
Korn Ferry
Allison Lin and Con Way Ling
Deb McAlister and Christopher Jones
Mid-Atlantic Arts Foundation
Jayne Millard and Gilman C. Perkins
Morgan Stanley/The Sackler Group
New England Foundation for the Arts
Nichole and Larry Perkins
Lori and Michael Sackler
The SHS Foundation
Rosemary and Jan Toncar
John Vail
Kathryn White
Hooman Yazhari

SPONSOR $5,000+

Anonymous
Athleta
A.S. Thomas Memorial Fund
Lisa Barry
Magda Palacci Bleier and Edward Bleier
Dr. Ron Brady
Mary Corson
The Dana Foundation
Charles and Valerie Diker
Neila Fortino
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
The Harkness Foundation for Dance
Mark Jrolf
The Michael Tuch Foundation
Suzanne and Frank Millard
Nancy O’Sullivan
Randall and Mary Hack Foundation
Lee L. Traub
Vijay R. Sanghvi Family Foundation
Lillian Voigt
Meryl and Charles Witmer
Kathleen Zaracki
Alex Kirk

CELEBRANT $2,500+

Barbara and Allen Applbaum
Elizabeth Baker
Exploring the Arts Inc.
Camille Fox
Antoinette Gelmont
Lynn and Craig Jacobson
Jane Lisman Katz
Wendy Koch
Mertz Gilmore Foundation
Justine Miani
Phil Miani
Victoria Lasdon Rose and Dr. Donald J. Rose
Hideko Sakamoto & Vijay Tella
The Sophie Maslow Dance Company
Pearl Wang
Marnie Thomas Wood

PATRON $1,000+

Americans for the Arts Foundation
Mark Amsterdam
Anonymous
Jeffrey and Kathleen Baum
Mark and Lauren Booth
Kristin and Peter Becker
Nomi Bergman
Deborah Bers and Denis McInerney
Maggie Boogaart
Lauren and Mark Booth
Kristen Burbank
Randi and Brad Butwin
Leslie Brody and Peter Vigeland
Alexis Brown
Jeffrey Budge
Elizabeth Carlson
Linda Chen
Jim Chervenak
Joseph Comunale
Mary Sharp Cronson
Malvina Currie
Erika Dankmeyer
Sabrina DaSilva
Robert Dowes
Felipe and Bryan Edminston
Janet Eilber and John Warren
Christopher Elmore
Vickie Epler-Thompson
Liz Gerring and Kirk Radke
Linda Gibbs
Gabrielle Glaser
Wendy Haley
Kathy Harty Gray
Joe Healey
Atle Hedloy
Larry Keigwin
Christopher Herrmann and Joseph Lorino
Larry and Nicole Heath
Sally-Jane Heit
Hobson Lucas Family Foundation
Ann Hutchinson Guest
Miki Kashiwagi and Thomas Bingham
Ann Kern
Emma Lewis Thomas
Lisa and Matt Lori
Diane Lowry
Claire and Christopher Mann
Toba Meiselman
Lewis Miller
Michael Monday
Barbara Murphy
Kay and Robert Norris
NYC Dance Project
Cynthia and Robert Rice
Dr. Ximena and Daniel Sessler
Barbara Saltz and Travis Gering
Jane and George Schlidge
Melissa Sherwood and Walter Jaczkowski
Annaliese Soros
Alex and Lee Spencer
Cynthia Anne and Theo Stanley
Elaine Scagnelli and
Charles Eilber
Ronald G. Targan
Ana Paula Taveres
John Teetes
Nancy Ullmann-Schneider and Steven Schneider
George Vanderploeg
Elizabeth Varley Camp
Casey Villard
Robert Wessely
Mary Wilkes
Naomi Yoelin
Hugh Young
Joan Zegree
Ellen Zwilich

SUPPORTER $500+

Anonymous
Gerald Appelstein
Sohyun Bae
Maher Benham
Ronit Berkman
Marjorie Berman
Andy Bronin
Ralph Brown, Jr.
Alisyn Camerota
Felicia Carter
Jennifer Chow
Lorin and Peter Clauson
Jean Colonomos
Leslieann Creed
Christopher Dolder and Anne Westwick
Helen Degener
Robert Downes
Edwin Duggar
Michael Dumas
Mary Louise Fazzano
Hope Flammer
Bennett Fradkin
Jennifer and Michael Freitag
Tinsley Galyean
John Gelb
Marianna Gerrman
Marjorie Reed Gordon and Ellery Gordon
Elizabeth Harris
Lucas Held
Ann Hicks
Lena Kaplan
Kris King
Fran Kirmser
Madeleine Kristoffersson
Carol Lamnos
And Peter Junge
Gabrielle Lansner and Dean Taucher
Jon Lawrence
Emily Lemer
Harry D. Lewis
Carey Lovelace
Lorn Macdougal
Michael Mao
James Marshall
Nancy Matta
David Mellins
Yoshinao and Anna Nakada
Deb Perkins
Jennifer Peterson
Tony Ponturo
John Ray
Abby Rordorf
David Savran
Addison Smith
Ossie Spector
Betsey Stapleton
Pamela and Frank Stapleton
Christina Staudt
Howard Scheiner
Eryc Taylor
Michael Thomas-Faria
Michael Ullman
David and Elizabeth Walker
Sandra Warren
Stephen Weinstock
Courtney Williams
Lili Yamasaki

PARTNER $250+

Robert Abrams
Craig Badinger
Barbara Bantavolio
Stephanie Bargas
Sarah Bates
Madeleine Berk
Christopher Boffoli
Teri Brajewski
Tadej Brdnik
David Chase
The Clurie Bennis Charitable Fund
Babette Coffey Fisch
Kim Culliton
Mark Daley and Jason Kennedy
Kristina Durr
Elizabeth Eden
H. Read Evans
Daniel Ezralow
Andrea Feick
Sarah Fels
Flora Ferrara
Cynthia Fields
Andrew Flett
Lisa Hahn
Maggie Halela-Mosholder
Alice Helpern
Beth Holland
Hospitality Committee For United Nations Delegation, Inc.
Morton and Linda Janklow
Benita Jarrett
Shirley Jenks
Kevin Jennings
Barbara and Andrew Joseph
Peter Julian
Barbara Kline
Gail and Alan Koss
Daniel Kramer
Taryn Leavitt
Anki Leeds
Bernard Liebhaber
Joel Ludlow
Josefina Lyons
Jane Lytle
Made to Move Inc.
Patricia and Ronald Malvin
Jane Marcus
Karla Mayor
Devin and Anandi McManus
David Mellins
Eleanor Morrison
Bennet Mosse
Robin Mumford
Jeff Oakes
Donald Ohara
Anne Palmer
Matina Papathanasiou
Jared Parker
Christine Rappaport
Debra Rubino
Mary Elizabeth Sadd
Diana and Peter Samponaro
William Schwebel
Jacqueline Schwimmer
Margaret Sharkey and Gunvor Simpson
Linda Shelton
Ada Stewart
Kate Stiassni
Kathryn Swintek
Gregory Taylor
Nancy Trowbridge
Michael and Nancy Udow
Denise Vale
Meredith Vieira and Richard Cohen
Carol and Peter Walker
Madeline Warren
Inger Wedin
Diana Wege
Kathleen Weigel
Carol A. Weil
Nadia Wellisz
Veronica Windmuller
Harry Winer
David Yu and Michael Hefin
Barbara Zimmerman
Kathleen Zaracki

Friend $100

Arthur Aviles
William and Anne Batchelder
William Becker III and Patricia Birch
Michael Blaustein
Erin Bomboy
Perry Brass
Richard Brouillard
Laurie Brown
George and Marilyn Brumder
Dalia Carella
Tracy Chadwick
Nancy Chalifour
Elizabeth Chin
Sheila Cohen
Adrian Concha
Ellen Cornfield
Margery Cornwell
Mary Cox Golden
Misha Culver
Joan Davidson
Anna Dillard
Jo Dondis and Peter Imber
Kathy Donohugh
Sheila Eder
Kaori Endo
Flora Ferrara
Kenneth Fischer
John C. Ford
Stephen Fox
Elan Garonzik
Iliana Guibert
Andrew Gillespie
Maxine Glorsky
Judith Goodwin Pott
Saundra Hampson
Krista Hannah
Kathy Harrington
Berenice Heger-Hedloy
Dr. Jonathan Hill
David Himmelstein
Toshiko Homma
Susan Horn
Deirdre Howley
Catherine Hsieh
Lisa Jones
Lisa Kazmer
Daniel Kernahan
Charles Kessler
Thomas Ketchum
Janet King
Peter Kroll
Daniel La Croix
Gloria Lauderbach
Albert Lee
Barbara Lewin
Florence W. Liddell
Teresa Marchok
Nancy Miller
Barbara Murphy
John C. Murphy
Traci Musgrove
Erica Nashan
Karen Orlin
Norton Owen
Nina Papathanasopoulou
Kenneth Pearl
Lee Percy
Athena Phillips
Donna Polisar
Bruce T. Qua
Barbara Quint
Christine Rappoport
Chris Rasuch
Nancy Reynolds
Allison Richman
Joseph Risico
Lynn Ritchie
Lynne Rogerson
Lars Rosager
Anna and Luigi Russo
Ruthann Russo
Alexandra Sadinoff
Pia Sadono
Mary Anne Santos Newhall
Jean Sardo
Daniel and Jennifer Schildge
Richard Schlossbach
Lois Schneider Oppenheim
Ernestine Sclafani
Katherine Seiden
David Sharp
Irina Silveira
Stephen Scholl
Eliot Smith
Robert Soloman
Catherine Southwick
Janet Stapleton
Asa Stevenson
Rune Stokmo
Judith Stuart Boroson
Robin Suskind
Carol Teten
Jacobina Trump
Tom Wetmore
Beverly Wexler
Sidney Whelan
Bernadette Wolff
Daniel Wright
Andrew Wise
Tian Xu
John Zaccaro Jr.
Amanda Zoch McGrath

GRAHAMFEST95 PRODUCTION TEAM

Production Supervisor: Haejin Han
Lighting: Yi-Chung Chen
Costume Supervisor: Alina Bushong
Video Production by: Orenda Creative Inc. – Elizabeth Maphis/Bertrand Blanchez
Video Production Coordinator: Melissa Sherwood
Videography and Live Stream of Dancers’ Prep: Yejin Lee
Production Assistant: Raymond Kraft

MARTHA GRAHAM CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE STAFF

LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Denise Vale, Senior Artistic Associate
Simona Ferrara, General Manager
Faye Rosenbaum, Director of Business Continuity
A. Apostol, Director of Development Operations
Fran Kirmser, Director of Strategic Partnerships and Special Events
Anna Hull, Development Assistant
Melissa Sherwood, Director of Marketing
Oliver Tobin, Director of Martha Graham Resources / Director of Teens@Graham
Haejin Han, Production Supervisor
Yi-Chung Chen, Resident Lighting Designer
Karen Young, Costume Consultant
Alina Bushong, Costume Supervisor
Anne Posluszny, Theatrical Property Restorer
Jennifer Patten, Head of School
Virginie Mécène, Program Director / Director of Graham 2
Lone Larsen, Program Director
Tami Alesson, Dean of Student and Government Affairs
Yejin Lee, School Receptionist / Marketing Assistant
Janet Stapleton, Press Agent

Regisseurs

Elizabeth Auclair, Amélie Bénard, Susan Kikuchi, Lone Larsen, Peggy Lyman, Virginie Mécène, Miki Orihara, Marni Thomas, Oliver Tobin, Ken Topping, Denise Vale, Blakeley White-McGuire

North American Representation

Rena Shagan Associates, Inc.
(www.shaganarts.com)

International Representation

LaRue Allen Executive Director
(lallen@marthagraham.org)

The Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance is a not-for-profit corporation, supported by contributions from individuals, corporations, foundations, and government agencies. Contributions in support of the Martha Graham Center will be gratefully received at the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc., 55 Bethune Street New York, NY 10014, or visit marthagraham.org/support.

For more information, visit marthagraham.org.