OCTOBER 26 – 31

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Janet Eilber

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
LaRue Allen

THE COMPANY
Lloyd Knight   Xin Ying
Natasha M. Diamond-Walker
Lloyd Mayor   Anne O’Donnell
Lorenzo Pagano   Anne Souder
So Young An   Alessio Crognale   Laurel Dalley Smith   Jacob Larsen
Marzia Memoli   Richard Villaverde   Leslie Andrea Williams
Devin Loh   Kate Reyes

SENIOR ARTISTIC ASSOCIATE
Denise Vale

Major support for the Martha Graham Dance Company is provided by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation, Howard Gilman Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the New York City Council, New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.

The Artists employed in this production are members of the American Guild of Musical Artists AFL-CIO.

In the tradition of its founder, the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance remains committed to being a diverse, equitable, inclusive, and anti-racist organization, and will honor this pledge through its ongoing practices, policies, and behaviors.

Copyright to all Martha Graham dances presented held by the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc. All rights reserved.

“The instrument through which the dance speaks
is also the instrument through which life is lived – the human body.

It holds in its memory all matters of life and death and love.”

– Martha Graham

PROGRAMS

Click the title of a work to see casting and program notes…

PROGRAM A
(10/26, 10/29, 10/31 Mat, 10/31 Eve)

DIVERSION OF ANGELS
by Martha Graham

IMMEDIATE TRAGEDY
by Martha Graham

SCAVENGERS
World Premiere by Andrea Miller

-intermission-

APPALACHIAN SPRING
by Martha Graham

PROGRAM B
(10/27, 10/28, 10/30)

STEPS IN THE STREET
by Martha Graham

JACOB
from Afternoon Conversations with Dancers
by Sir Robert Cohan

UNTITLED (SOUVENIR)
by Pam Tanowitz

-intermission-

TREADING
by Elisa Monte

DIVERSION OF ANGELS
by Martha Graham

GUEST CHOREOGRAPHERS

Click each photo for more information about the artists…

Andrea Miller

Sir Robert Cohan

Elisa Monte

Pam Tanowitz

GRAHAM ARTISTS

Martha Graham

Janet Eilber,
Artistic Director

Denise Vale,
Senior Artistic Associate

DANCERS

MARTHA GRAHAM CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE

LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Denise Vale, Senior Artistic Associate
Simona Ferrara, General Manager
Mariola Briales, Company Manager
A. Apostol, Director of Development Operations
Fran Kirmser, Director of Strategic Partnerships and Special Events
Melissa Sherwood, Director of Marketing
Joyce Herring, Acting Director of Martha Graham Resources
Rebecca Kimock, Administrative Assistant
Haejin Han, Production Supervisor
Yi-Chung Chen, Resident Lighting Designer
Karen Young, Wardrobe Consultant
Caleb Krieg, Wardrobe Supervisor
Sarah Knight, Wardrobe Assistant
Anne Posluszny, Theatrical Property Restorer
Raymond Kraft, Production Assistant
Janet Stapleton, Press Agent

MARTHA GRAHAM SCHOOL

Jennifer Patten, Head of School
Virginie Mécène, Program Director / Director of Graham 2
Lone Larsen, Program Director
Tami Alesson, Dean of Student and Government Affairs
Amélie Bénard, Teens@Graham Program Director
Maxwell Louis Waterman, Teens@Graham Program Director
Yejin Lee, School Receptionist / Marketing Assistant

REGISSEURS

Elizabeth Auclair, Amélie Bénard, Susan Kikuchi, Lone Larsen, Peggy Lyman, Virginie Mécène, Miki Orihara, Ben Schultz, Marni Thomas, Oliver Tobin, Ken Topping, Denise Vale, Blakeley White-McGuire

NORTH AMERICAN REPRESENTATION

Rena Shagan Associates, Inc.
(www.shaganarts.com)

INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATION

LaRue Allen Executive Director
(lallen@marthagraham.org)

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Lorraine Oler, Chairman
Javier Morgado, Vice Chair
Barbara Cohen, Development Chairman
Inger Witter, President
Judith G. Schlosser, Chairman Emeritus
LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Amy Blumenthal
Matthew Dapolito
Christine Jowers
Con Way Ling
Jayne Millard
Nichole Perkins
Stephen M. Rooks
Lori Sackler
Ellis Wood

The Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance is a not-for-profit corporation, supported by contributions from individuals, corporations, foundations, and government agencies. Contributions in support of the Martha Graham Center will be gratefully received at the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc., 55 Bethune Street New York, NY 10014, or visit marthagraham.org/support.

For more information, visit marthagraham.org.

CONTRIBUTORS

CHAMPIONS $100,000+

Anonymous
Howard Gilman Foundation The National Endowment for the Arts
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund (NYCT)

VISIONARY $50,000+

Jody and John Arnhold/ Arnhold Foundation
Michael Becker and Tee Scatuorchio
Barbara and Rodgin Cohen
The New York Community Trust
Shubert Foundation
Inger K. Witter

ANGEL $25,000+

Baton Rouge Area Fund
The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation
O’Donnell-Green Music & Dance Foundation
Judith and Herbert Schlosser
Monica Voldstad

BENEFACTOR $10,000+

LaRue and Archibald Allen
Amy and Philip Blumenthal
Dr. Paula Botstein and Bob Usadi
Matthew and Jenna Dapolito
Eileen Fisher
Merrie S. Frankel
Inga and Frank Golay
The Hayes Foundation
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Jerome Robbins Foundation
Christopher Jones and Deborah McAlister
Christine Jowers and Rob Friedman
Barbara Kirk
Korn Ferry
Con Way Ling and Alison Lin
Jayne Millard and Gilman Perkins
Javier Morgado
New England Foundation for the Arts
Kay and Robert Norris
Lorraine and John Oler
Eng Kian Ooi and Marius Meland
Sharon Patrick
Nichole and Larry Perkins
Lori and Michael Sackler
The Sackler Group at Morgan Stanley
The SHS Foundation
John and Hiroko Vail
Ellis Wood and Peter Nakada

SPONSOR $5,000+

Athleta
Elizabeth Baker
Barbara Caputo
Mary Corson
Camille Fox
The Gladys Krieble
Delmas Foundation
Harkness Foundation for Dance
Emil Kang
Mary McGovern and David Onorato
Phil Miani
Timothy and Virginia Millhiser
Neighborhood Playhouse/Alice Lewisohn Crowley Trust
U/A
Randall and Mary Hack Foundation
Vijay R. Sanghvi Family Foundation
Kathryn White

CELEBRANT $2,500+

Sandrine Avramesco
Dr. Ron Brady
The Dana Foundation
Christopher Elmore
Exploring the Arts Inc.
Robert and Joyce Giuffra
Richard Hayes and Peggy Lyman Hayes
Irene Lewisohn Trust U/W
Craig and Lynn Jacobson Wendy Koch
Alan and Gail Koss
Denis McInerney and Deborah Bers
Mertz Gilmore Foundation
Dr. Donald J. Rose and Victoria Lasdon Rose
Hideko Sakamoto & Vijay Tella Lillian Voigt
Pearl Wang
Marnie Thomas Wood
Kathleen Zaracki

PATRON $1,000+

Anonymous
Americans for the Arts Foundation
Jeffrey and Kathleen Baum
Nomi Bergman
Nancy Bonvillain
Mark and Lauren Booth
David Braff and Niko Christou
Jim Chervenak
Joseph Comunale
Malvina Currie
Sabrina DaSilva
Roberta DiBlasi
Robert Downes
Janet Eilber and John Warren
Vickie Epler-Thompson Gabrielle Glaser
Kathy Harty Gray
Atle Hedløy
Hobson Lucas Family Foundation
Lena Kaplan
Larry Keigwin
Fran Kirmser
Diane Lowry
Julia Lushing and C. Diego Guevara
Claire and Christopher Mann
Toba Meiselman
Frank and Suzanne Millard
Deborah Ory and Ken Browar
Jens Pederson
Bertrand and Letty Cottin Pogrebin
Joseph Risico
Elaine Scagnelli and Charles Eilber
Drs. Ximena and Daniel Sessler
Melissa Sherwood
Annaliese Soros
Alice and Lee Spencer
Cynthia and Theo Stanley
Betsy Stapleton
Ronald G. Targan
Emma Lewis Thomas
Lee L. Traub
George Vanderploeg
Casey Villard
Robert Wessely
Mary Wilkes
Meryl and Chuck Witmer
Hugh Young

SUPPORTER $500+

Anonymous
Sohyun Bae
Teri Brajewski
Ralph Brown Jr.
Alisyn Camerota
Jennifer Chow
Lori Clauson
Michele Crowe
The David and Elizabeth Walker Family Charitable Fund
Christopher Dolder and Anne Westwick
Edwin Dugger
Mary Louise Fazzano
Hope Flammer
Jill Franklin
Tinsley Galyean
Marianna Gerrman
Sally-Jane Heit
Christopher Herrmann and Joseph Lorino
Ann Hutchinson Guest
Suzanne Jaffe
Miki Kashiwagi and Tom Bingham
Kristin King
Leslie Kobrin
Ann Kreisberg
Carol Lambos and Peter Junge
Jane Lawrance
Jon and Susan Lawrence Emily Lemer
Josefina Lyons
Lorn MacDougal
Phic Manno
Nancy Matta
Karla Mayor
David Mellins
Yoshinao and Anna Nakada
JoAnn Navickas and Alan Brudner
Deb Perkins
Christine Rappoport
David Savran
Raytheon
Howard Scheiner
Margaret Sharkey
Addison Smith
Ossie Spector
Pamela and Frank Stapleton
Sandra Warren
Inger Wedin
Stephen Weinstock
Courtney Williams

PARTNER $250+

Craig Badinger
Kate Beatty
Maher Benham
John, Will and Kate Bennis
Madeleine Berk
Christopher Boffoli
Grace & Joe Buono
David Chase
Carolyn Chave
Sheila Cohen
Kathleen Cudahy
Mark Daley and Jason Kennedy
Daniel Ezralow
Lisa Hahn
Krista Hannah
Larry and Nicole Heath
Michael Heflin and David Yu
Beth Holland
Kathi Horne
Kevin Jennings
Peter Julian
Ann Kern
Barbara Kline
Anki Leeds
Made to Move
Ronald and Patricia Malvin
Bennett Mosse
Network for Good
Jeff Oakes
Lee Percy
Kerstin Rhodie
Linda Shelton
Gunvor and Eva Simpson
Christina Staudt
Ada Stewart
Kate Stiassni
Kathryn Swintek
Nancy W. Trowbridge
Michael and Nancy Udow
Meredith Veira and Richard Cohen
Carol K. and Peter Walker
Patric Wallace
Madeline Warren
Kathy Weigel
Carol A. Weil
Lili Yamasaki
Barbara Zimmerman