Canticle for Innocent Comedians

Martha Graham’s iconic Chronicle and Appalachian Spring share the stage with a world premiere by Hofesh Shechter, co-produced by and featuring Daniil Simkin, and the New York premiere of Canticle for Innocent Comedians — a brand new collaboration by nine extraordinary choreographers.

PROGRAM A
April 6 and 9

CHRONICLE
by Martha Graham

CANTICLE FOR INNOCENT COMEDIANS
by Sonya Tayeh (Lead Choreographer) with Alleyne Dance, Sir Robert Cohan, Jenn Freeman, Martha Graham, Juliano Nunes, Micaela Taylor, and Yin Yue

CAVE
World Premiere
by Hofesh Shechter, co-produced by Studio Simkin

BUY TICKETS | WEDS APR 6 at 7:30pm
BUY TICKETS | SAT APR 9 at 7:30pm

GALA
April 7

RITUAL TO THE SUN
from Acts of Light
by Martha Graham

CANTICLE FOR INNOCENT COMEDIANS
Excerpts
by Sonya Tayeh

CAVE
World Premiere
by Hofesh Shechter, co-produced by Studio Simkin

BUY TICKETS | THURS APR 7 at 7:00pm

PROGRAM B
April 10

APPALACHIAN SPRING
by Martha Graham

CANTICLE FOR INNOCENT COMEDIANS
by Sonya Tayeh (Lead Choreographer) with Alleyne Dance, Sir Robert Cohan, Jenn Freeman, Martha Graham, Juliano Nunes, Micaela Taylor, and Yin Yue

BUY TICKETS | SUN APR 10 at 1:00pm

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
Janet Eilber

EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
LaRue Allen

THE COMPANY
Lloyd Knight   Xin Ying
Natasha M. Diamond-Walker   Lloyd Mayor
Anne O’Donnell   Lorenzo Pagano   Anne Souder
So Young An   Alessio Crognale   Laurel Dalley Smith
Jacob Larsen   Marzia Memoli   Richard Villaverde
Leslie Andrea Williams
Aoi Sato   Devin Loh   Kate Reyes

with Special Guest Star
Daniil Simkin

SENIOR ARTISTIC ASSOCIATE
Denise Vale

with THE MANNES ORCHESTRA
David Hayes, Conductor

Major support for the Martha Graham Dance Company is provided by Howard Gilman Foundation, National Endowment for the Arts, New York City Department of Cultural Affairs in partnership with the New York City Council, New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.

The Artists employed in this production are members of the American Guild of Musical Artists AFL-CIO.

In the tradition of its founder, the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance remains committed to being a diverse, equitable, inclusive, and anti-racist organization, and will honor this pledge through its ongoing practices, policies and behaviors.

Copyright to all Martha Graham dances presented held by the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc.
All rights reserved.

“The instrument through which the dance speaks
is also the instrument through which life is lived – the human body.

It holds in its memory all matters of life and death and love.”

– Martha Graham

GUEST ARTISTS

Alleyne Dance

Âme

Sir Robert Cohan

Jenn Freeman

David Hayes

Jason Moran

Juliano Nunes

Micaela Taylor

Hofesh Shechter

Daniil Simkin

Sonya Tayeh

Yin Yue

GRAHAM ARTISTS

Martha Graham

Yi-Chung Chen,
Lighting Designer

Janet Eilber,
Artistic Director

Denise Vale,
Senior Artistic Associate

Karen Young,
Costume Designer

DANCERS

MARTHA GRAHAM CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY DANCE

LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Denise Vale, Senior Artistic Associate
Simona Ferrara, General Manager
Mariola Briales, Company Manager
Fran Kirmser, Director of Strategic Partnerships and Special Events
A. Apostol, Director of Development Operations
Joyce Herring, Director of Martha Graham Resources
Melissa Sherwood, Director of Marketing
Stephanie Shin, Assistant to the Executive Director
Malinda Logan, Development Associate
Rebecca Kimock, Administrative Assistant
Haejin Han, Production Supervisor
Yi-Chung Chen, Resident Lighting Designer
Karen Young, Wardrobe Consultant
Caleb Krieg, Wardrobe Supervisor
Janet Stapleton, Press Agent

MARTHA GRAHAM SCHOOL

Virginie Mécène, Program Director / Director of Graham 2
Lone Larsen, Program Director
Tami Alesson, Dean of Student and Government Affairs
Amélie Bénard, Teens@Graham Program Director
Maxwell Louis Waterman, Teens@Graham Program Director
Yejin Lee, School Marketing Assistant

REGISSEURS

Elizabeth Auclair, Amélie Bénard, Tadej Brdnik, Susan Kikuchi, Lone Larsen, Peggy Lyman, Virginie Mécène, Miki Orihara, Ben Schultz, Marni Thomas, Oliver Tobin, Ken Topping, Denise Vale, Blakeley White-McGuire

NORTH AMERICAN REPRESENTATION

Rena Shagan Associates, Inc.
(www.shaganarts.com)

INTERNATIONAL REPRESENTATION

LaRue Allen Executive Director
(lallen@marthagraham.org)

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Lorraine Oler, Chair
Javier Morgado, Vice Chair
Inger Witter, President
Barbara Cohen, Development Chair
Judith G. Schlosser, Chair Emeritus
LaRue Allen, Executive Director
Janet Eilber, Artistic Director
Amy Blumenthal
Matthew Dapolito
Christine Jowers
Con Way Ling
Jayne Millard
Nichole Perkins
Stephen M. Rooks
Lori Sackler
Tee Scatuorchio
Ellis Wood

The Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance is a not-for-profit corporation, supported by contributions from individuals, corporations, foundations, and government agencies. Contributions in support of the Martha Graham Center will be gratefully received at the Martha Graham Center of Contemporary Dance, Inc., 55 Bethune Street New York, NY 10014, or visit marthagraham.org/support.

For more information, visit marthagraham.org.

CONTRIBUTORS

CHAMPIONS $100,000+

Anonymous
Michael Becker and Tee Scatuorchio
Howard Gilman Foundation
The National Endowment for the Arts
New York City Department of Cultural Affairs
New York State Council on the Arts
NYC COVID-19 Response & Impact Fund (NYCT)

VISIONARY $50,000+

Jody and John Arnhold/ Arnhold Foundation
Barbara and Rodgin Cohen
The New York Community Trust
The O’Donnell Green Music & Dance Foundation
Judith and Herbert Schlosser
Shubert Foundation
Inger K. Witter

ANGEL $25,000+

Baton Rouge Area Fund
The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation
First Republic Bank
Lorraine S. and John S. B. Oler
Sharon Patrick
Monica Voldstad
Ellis Wood and Peter Nakada

BENEFACTOR $10,000+

LaRue and Archibald Allen
Alice Lewisohn Crowley Trust
Amy and Philip Blumenthal
Dr. Paula Botstein and Bob Usadi
Jeff and Susan Campbell
Matthew and Jenna Dapolito
Eileen Fisher
Merrie S. Frankel
Inga and Frank Golay
The Hayes Foundation
The Hyde and Watson Foundation
Jerome Robbins Foundation
Christopher Jones and Deborah McAlister
Christine Jowers and Rob Friedman
Barbara Kirk
Korn Ferry
Con Way Ling and Alison Lin
Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation
Jayne Millard and Gilman Perkins
Javier Morgado
New England Foundation for the Arts
Kay and Robert Norris
Eng Kian Ooi and Marius Meland
Nichole and Larry Perkins
Pfizer
Lori and Michael Sackler
The Sackler Group at Morgan Stanley
The SHS Foundation
John and Hiroko Vail

SPONSOR $5,000+

AAthleta
Elizabeth Baker
Barbara Caputo
Mary Corson
Exploring the Arts Inc.
Camille Fox
The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation
Barbara Goldstein
Perry B. Granoff
Harkness Foundation for Dance
Laura Jones
Emil Kang
Mary McGovern and David Onorato
Phil Miani
Timothy and Virginia Millhiser
Randall and Mary Hack Foundation
Vijay R. Sanghvi Family Foundation
Kathryn White
Marnie Thomas Wood/A.S. Thomas Memorial Fund

CELEBRANT $2,500+

Sandrine Avramesco
Dr. Ron Brady
The Dana Foundation
Christopher Elmore
Linda N. Fell
Robert and Joyce Giuffra
Richard Hayes and Peggy Lyman Hayes
Irene Lewisohn Trust
Craig and Lynn Jacobson
Wendy Koch
Alan and Gail Koss
Jane Kresch
Denis McInerney and Deborah Bers
Mertz Gilmore Foundation
Dr. Donald J. Rose and Victoria Lasdon Rose
Hideko Sakamoto & Vijay Tella
Irene Shen
Cynthia and Theo Stanley
Lawrence Stein
Lillian Voigt
Pearl Wang
Kathleen Zaracki

PATRON $1,000+

Anonymous
Americans for the Arts Foundation
Jeffrey and Kathleen Baum
Nomi Bergman
Nancy Bonvillain
Mark and Lauren Booth
David Braff and Niko Christou
Jim Chervenak
Dr. Jennifer Chow
Joseph Comunale
Malvina Currie
Sabrina DaSilva
Roberta DiBlasi
Robert Downes
Janet Eilber and John Warren
Vickie Epler-Thompson
Antoinette Gelmont
Gabrielle Glaser
Kathy Harty Gray
Atle Hedloy
Sally-Jane Heit
Hobson Lucas Family Foundation
Lena Kaplan
Larry Keigwin
Fran Kirmser
Victor A. and Sarah Kovner
Diane Lowry
Julia Lushing and C. Diego Guevara
Claire and Christopher Mann
Toba Meiselman
Frank and Suzanne Millard
Deborah Ory and Ken Browar
Jens Pederson
Bertrand and Letty Cottin Pogrebin
Joseph Risico
Elaine Scagnelli and Charles Eilber
Dr. Ximena and Daniel Sessler
Melissa Sherwood
Annaliese Soros
Alice and Lee Spencer
Betsy Stapleton
Ronald G. Targan
Emma Lewis Thomas
Lee L. Traub
George Vanderploeg
Casey Villard
Robert Wessely
Mary Wilkes
Meryl and Chuck Witmer
Hugh Young

SUPPORTER $500+

Anonymous
Sohyun Bae
Rayona Bennett
Teri Brajewski
Ralph Brown Jr.
Alisyn Camerota
Lori Clauson
Michele Crowe
The David and Elizabeth Walker Family Charitable Fund
Christopher Dolder and Anne Westwick
Edwin Dugger
Mary Louise Fazzano
Hope Flammer
Jill Franklin
Tinsley Galyean
Marianna Gerrman
Christopher Herrmann and Joseph Lorino
Ann Hutchinson Guest
Suzanne Jaffe
Miki Kashiwagi and Tom Bingham
Kristin King
Leslie Kobrin
Ann Kreisberg
Carol Lambos and Peter Junge
Jane Lawrance
Jon and Susan Lawrence
Emily Lemer
Carol Lieber
Lorn MacDougal
Phic Manno
Nancy Matta
Karla Mayor
David Mellins
Yoshinao and Anna Nakada
JoAnn Navickas and Alan Brudner
Deb Perkins
Christine Rappoport
David Savran
Raytheon
Howard Scheiner
Daniel Shannon
Margaret Sharkey
Addison Smith
Ossie Spector
Pamela and Frank Stapleton
Elizabeth Varley Camp
Sandra Warren
Inger Wedin
Stephen Weinstock
Courtney Williams

PARTNER $250+

Craig Badinger
Kate Beatty
Maher Benham
John, Will and Kate Bennis
Madeleine Berk
Christopher Boffoli
Grace & Joe Buono
David Chase
Carolyn Chave
Sheila Cohen
Kathleen Cudahy
Mark Daley and Jason Kennedy
Daniel Ezralow
Margaret Garrett and Bruce Wolosoff
Lisa Hahn
Krista Hannah
Larry and Nicole Heath
Michael Heflin and David Yu
Beth Holland
Kathi Horne
Kevin Jennings
Peter Julian
Ann Kern
Barbara Kline
Anki Leeds
Florence W. Liddell
Made to Move
Ronald and Patricia Malvin
Bennett Mosse
Network for Good
Jeff Oakes
Lee Percy
Kerstin Rhodie
Linda Shelton
Gunvor and Eva Simpson
Christina Staudt
Ada Stewart
Kate Stiassni
Kathryn Swintek
Nancy W. Trowbridge
Michael and Nancy Udow
Meredith Veira and Richard Cohen
Carol K. and Peter Walker
Patric Wallace
Madeline Warren
Kathleen Webster
Kathy Weigel
Carol A. Weil
Harry Winer
Lili Yamasaki
Barbara Zimmerman